Music Dispatch 2021: Honorable Mentions
Part one of four of my year-in-music recap!
Welcome to the Music Dispatch! We had to hold off most of December because I was in no mood to review 30 alongside everyone else and then things seriously slowed down anyway. I hope in January I can keep the weekly release tradition going in one way or another! But for now, now that I know Beyoncé is not releasing anything, let me present to you: 2021 in musical recap. Spotify Wrapped, except it’s all text, and it’s my stuff you’re reading.
Today, to start, we will begin with the honorable mentions. Tomorrow I will take a look at b-sides; in three days it’s the song of the year list, and on Thursday my favorite albums of 2021 will drop.
The thing about making lists is that something always has to be cut, and then on top of that, you have to cut the ones on the cutting floor too! But regardless: here’s a list of all the albums, songs, and b-side tracks that almost, but didn’t quite make it to the list, but that I still enjoyed a lot and were on repeat one way or another.
Also, an honorable mention to Playboi Carti’s Whole Lotta Red, which dropped last year around Christmas, if you can believe it. Talk about a blindside for a lot of publications!
ALBUMS
St. Vincent - Daddy’s Home
With the acoustic guitar and her soft singing here, this album closely reminded me of her stunning, stunning second album Actor. It’s a wonderful return to form, and in this year’s Jack Antonoff shuffle, she looks better than some others (Lorde...)
Spellling - The Turning Wheel
This album’s dark whimsy and expansive sound conjures a fairytale image throughout, a spell that enchants and bewitches in equal measure. Christia Cabral is a master at atmosphere and the production here is immaculate.
Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World
Magdalena Bay love pop almost as much as I do, and in this record they fuse it with all sorts of influences, be it touches of hyperpop, rock music, or plain old club bangers. Tying the ending with the beginning is an especially genius move.
Thy Catafulque - Vadak
Black metal is usually not for me. But the masterful flourishes of traditional music and beautifully melodic guitar and piano work and some stunning vocals all put this record a touch over everything I’ve heard so far. The album has a genreless, fluid form to it throughout, and that’s what 2021 should be all about.
(G)-IDLE - I Burn
When every song here could have been a single, you know you have something really special in your hands. I Burn is (G)-IDLE’s strongest work yet, every single song here co-composed or co-written by one of the members, and it will serve a benchmark through with all their future records will have to be compared to. Shame that Cube Ent let go Soojin...
Indigo Sparke - Echo
I can’t imagine being Indigo Sparke’s ex and producing this record. But such is what Adrianne Lenker does here, producing the entire record that details their relationship and breakup. Sparke’s lyrics are vivid and sparse, the guitar faint and gentle, the entire thing as wispy as a memory, or a flower wilting.
savage - aespa
Aespa’s first mini album not only capitalizes on everything SM’s newest girlgroup is about so far — the glossy, high-tech concept, the often abrasive, electronic musical output — but turns it up a strong notch, to the point where I can truly feel f(x)’s long-absent spirit back in K-Pop somewhat. My f(x)vis, I love you...
THRILL-ING - The Boyz
It’s not CHASE, admittedly, but THRILL-ING is yet another fun release from my favorite boyband, encapsulating fun summer nights and a trip to the amusement park with wildly different songs and vibes. The Boyz’ strongest suit is their versatility and energy, and it shines here brilliantly.
Don’t Call Me - SHINee
SHINee’s seventh record is a very welcome reprise and a breath of fresh air after the understandably very heavy sixth record rollout. More importantly, it serves as a good reintroduction to one of the best K-Pop boybands of all time, able to feel comfortable on every song.
Pink Noise - Laura Mvula
Pink Noise’s nostalgic, joyous trip to the club is highly reminiscent of Donna Summer and early Madonna. Mvula’s vocals are wonderfully elastic and never falter on a single song. The record almost seems too short at 37 minutes! It’s a highly addictive record that stands at the top of the disco revival era right now.
SINGLES
Bad Love - Key
What starts out as a Blinding Lights clone soon turns to a slick, self-assured song on its own, with Key commanding its every move.
Thrill Ride - The Boyz
Sometimes the Dududu dududu sounds like a siren that all members seem to ignore for an extremely fun time, but mostly this is a welcome (and short-lived) return of their brighter past.
EveryTime I Cry - Ava Max
Ava Max’s only single this year throws it back somewhere between the horrendous 2010s and late-2000s Eurodance, but somehow... it’s in the best way.
deja vu - Olivia Rodrigo
Out of all of Olivia Rodrigo’s singles, this was the one that won her over for me. What can I say? I love a good pop moment, and the buildup to the bridge is especially a highlight.
Go Or Stop? - Sunmi
Tail throws it back to an older Sunmi, You Can’t Sit With Us is an outright step back, but this one right here is the club banger I always wanted to hear from her.
Rainforest - Noname
Factory Baby apparently never, but in the meantime I really like Rainforest also; it’s also one of Noname’s best choruses.
Yanında - lara di lara
The subdued, simple percussion here give this song a wonderfully hypnotic, contemplative mood, and lara di lara slides over it effortlessly.
Telepath - Conan Gray
I really like it when this guy’s got a messy, miserable love life in his songs. Maniac is good, but this is the firecracker.
Zombie - Purple Kiss
This generation missed a good female rapper. Or maybe I just missed L.E, who Yuki reminds me of? Zombie is reminiscent of 2nd generation girlgroups in the best way regardless.
Sen Varsın Diye - Yüzyüzeyken Konuşuruz
The pop crossover moment is the best thing that has happened to this band. This is not as electronic as Boş Gemiler, but the chorus is still wonderfully singalong.
Your Power & NDA & Lost Cause - Billie Eilish
Billie’s only problem was that the singles rollout was a little messy in tone and release, but all these songs are so wonderful I can’t single out any one of them. Your Power is a stunning acoustic ballad that drives me to tears; NDA has the dark, foreboding energy of her best song bury a friend; Lost Cause is possibly the first song in 2021 by a major artist to actually do my favorite genre, trip hop. Each these songs are amazing in their own way.
BIG PERSONA - Maxo Kream
So what if Tyler, the Creator makes this song? The chorus is still the kind of chant that I like to hear. It’s foreboding, it’s catchy, and an excellent single choice.
Lose - Wonho
Nobody does pathetic male singer dying as well as Wonho does with this one over a tight, melancholy production. This is a razor-tight melody and the chorus alone is a stunner.
34+35 (Remix) - Ariana Grande
The only problem of this remix is it needed Ariana’s last verse. But Doja and Megan’s verses both make up for it, really adding so much dimension and fun to an already serotonin-inducing song.
Don’t Call Me - SHINee
This was the best DemJointz produced song this year until something else came along. SHINee’s most exciting single in years, it never lets up in intensity and charisma.
B-SIDES
Pricetags (feat. Anderson Paak) - Jazmine Sullivan
We’ll talk about the whole album at a later time, but this song alone showcases so many of the strengths of the album as a whole. Every line is catchy and memorable here, and .Paak gives a rap verse that fits both Jazmine and this incredible album as a whole.
WILSHIRE - Tyler, The Creator
POV: you want your best friend’s girl and you lose and that’s the climax of your new record and you did this in two takes… and it is also some of your best work to date
YEPPI YEPPI - aespa
This is the one that has the strongest f(x) vibe to it, be it in chorus or electronic beat. Once again, my f(x)vis, I love you...
Delicious Things - Wolf Alice
Another album we’ll talk about in detail later. For now, I just adore how Ellie Roswell elongates that Los Angeles in the chorus and makes it nigh-unrecognizable.
jealousy, jealousy - Olivia Rodrigo
Out of the many rock songs of the album, this is my favorite. Rodrigo’s vocal performance here fits the gnarly attitude of the song beautifully, and nothing’s better than a girl scorned.